Skip To Content
Commission and Committees
This document is available to view in PDF format.Application for Boards and Commissions

This document is available to view in PDF format.Rules of Decorum
 

Beautification Commission

5 Members - 5 year Term
Meet: Quarterly - Mondays - 7:00 pm at City Hall 
 

Board of Ethics

5 Members - 5 year term
Meet: As Needed - Upon Notification by City Attorney at City Hall
 
 

Board of Review

6 Members - Appointed Yearly


Members                         Expire December 31st
Kenneth Lieber                             2019                 
J.Timothy O'Neill                           2019
Paul Endres                                  2019


Meet: Upon Call of the Chair at City Hall 

 

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

7 Members  -3 Year Term

Members                          Expire on December 31st
Janet Jourdan                                     2018
John Kozuh                                         2018
Neil DeBlois                                        2019
Walter Meiers                                       
Open
Open

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Wednesday, 6:00 pm at City Hall, 15914 Southfiled 


 

Building Authority 

5 Members - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expire on December 31st        
Paul Sander                                       2019
Don Eiden                                          2017
Ope                                                    2019
Steve Haddix                                     2017

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Thursday - 7:00 pm at City Hall - 15915 Southfield  

 

Community Relations/Services Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Term


Monthly - 3rd Tuesday - 7:00 pm at City Hall


 

Dangerous Buildings Commission

5 Members - 3 Year Term

Members                         Expire on December 31st
Virgil Reale                                       2018
Peter Okonkowski                            2018
John Ciotti                                        2019
Open                                                2020
Open                                                2020
         
As Needed at City Hall


 

Downtown Development Authority

10 Members - 4 year Terms
Monthly - 4th Thursday - 6:30 pm at DDA Offices

William B. Matakas, CEO
Jennifer Kibby, Executive Director

Members                         Expire on December 31st
Cynthia Riviera                                  2019
Fred Frank                                         2019
John Davis                                         2021
Thomas Gunderson                           2021
Matthew Leger                                   2018  
Tracy Fressel                                     2018
Laura Kozlowski                                 2018
Bob Keenan                                        2019
Peter Zingas                                       2019
Kevin Potocsky                                   2019   
Ron Mistor                                          2021
 

Economic Development Corporation

9 Members Minimum - 6 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chairman at City Hall
 

Environmental Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chair at City Hall

 

Festivities Committee

7 Members -  3 year terms
Members                                           Expires - December 31st

Cynthia Riviera Chairperson                           2019
Cathy Gorski                                                   2019
Isabel Barbosa-Rios                                        2021
TBD                                                                 2020
Ramona Gunderson                                        2019
Robert Stites                                                    2018
Tom Gunderson                                               2018

Pat Hawkins         Liaison City Department Member (Parks & Recreation)
Tom Murray          Liaison City Department Member (DPS)
James Wilkewitz  Liaison City Department Member (Police)
Doug LaFond       Liaison City Department Member (Fire)

Meeting Called by Chairperson  -  DDA Office 6543 Allen Road
 

Fire & Police Civil Service Commission 

1 Member Appointed by Council -6 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Police/Fire - 1st Term - 4 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 Years
1 Member Appointed by Commission - 1st Term - 2 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 years

Members                                           Expires - December 31st
Malcom Beaton                                  2020
David Tringer                                      2018
Gary Dell                                            2019

Michael I. Mizzi - Secretary
Attorney
 

General Employee's Civil Service Commission

2 Members Appointed by Council - 5 Year Term
2 Members Appointed by AFSCME - 5 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Board - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st
Kenneth  Lieber, Council Appointee     2022
David Hamilton, Council Appointee      2022
                         , TPOAM Appointee
                         , TPOAM Appointee 
                         , Board Appointee 

Secretary
Michael I Mizzi

Attorney
Joe Couvreur
 

Historical Commission

10 Members - 5 Year Term
     
Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Linda Milne                                      2019
Karen Kerezi                                    2019
Nancy Knick                                     2022
Barbara Ferencz                              2022
Betty Nixdorf                                    2023
Scott O'Riley                                    2019
Raymond Magusin                           2019
Sandra Boucher                               2020
Patricia Keys                                    2020
Nelson Zuchetto                                            2020

Monthly - 3rd Tuesday of Every Month - 6:00 p.m. at City Hall



 

Housing Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Andrew Hill                           Executive Director
Rupert Miller III                                2020
Peter Tochman                                2019
Robert Draper                                  2022
Robert Hoover                                 2018
Herb Weiss                                      2019

Monthly - 3rd Monday - 4:00 pm at Leo Paluch Apartments


Members To Be Determined
 

Library Advisory Commission 


5 Members Minimum - 3 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Sandi Blakney    Head Librarian
Carol M. Meyers                              2019
Cheryl Stan                                      2020
Pam Cook                                        2020
Marge Leskosky                              2020
Judith Ouellette                               2019

Monthly - 1st Wednesday - 5:00 pm at Allen Park City Hall


 

Local Officers Compensation Board

7 Members - 7 Year Term

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st 
TBD                                                               2023
Charles Paddock                                           2017
Robert Draper                                                2018
Mary Jo O'Neill                                              2019   
Dennis Gallow                                               2021
Susan Scannell                                             2021
Anne Wisusik                                                2021   
           
Upon Request of Council at City Hall
 

Parks & Recreation Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Term

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st
Carol Shriver                                              2019
Margaret Leskosky                                     2019
Janine Rossman                                        2019
Douglas Shepherd                                     2020
James Perry                                               2020
Brad Cruts                                                  2020  
Richard Lindow                                          2021
Bruce Antioch                                             2021
Robert Turner                                             2021

Monthly - 4th Monday - 7:30 pm at Community Center

 

Parks & Recreation Foundation

6 Members - 3 Year Term
Quarterly - 2nd Wednesday - 7:30 pm at Community Center
 

Planning Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Terms 

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st

Chairman Don Graham        2021
Dennis Randt                       2021
Tony Lalli                              2021
David Babage                      2019
Pete Hagen                          2019
TBD                                      2019
TBD                                      2020
James Powell                       2020                      
Nick Darin                             2020
 


Monthly - 1st Thursday - 7:00 pm at 16630 Southfield SLP

        
 

Public Safety Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Monthly - 3rd Monday - 6:00 pm at Fire or Police

Members To Be Determined 
 

Retirement System Board of Trustees 

1 Member Appointed by Council - 3 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Employees - 3 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Fire/Police - 3 Year Term

Member                                                              Expires December 31st
John Mensinger, Employee Appontee                            2020
Marie Adamisin, Mayor & Council Appointee                 2018
Donna Schmidt, Mayor & Council Appointee                 2018
Mark Kibby, City Administrator                                        Position 
James Wilkewitz, Fire & Police Appointee                      2019
Ellen Templin - Retiree Picked by Members                     
Mike Stasick, Fire Representative                                    Position
Dawn Grubbs, Court Representative                               Position
Michael I. Mizzi/Kathy Oehring, Secretary

2nd Wednesday of every other month - 1:00 p.m. at City Hall
(First meeting in 2016 is on January 16th)
 

Veterans Affairs Commission

7 Members - 4 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chairperson at City Hall


 

Special Groups 

Chaplain Corp

Monthly (Jan-May) - Mondays - 1:00 pm