Skip To Content
Commission and Committees
This document is available to view in PDF format.Application for Boards and Commissions

This document is available to view in PDF format.Rules of Decorum
 

Beautification Commission

5 Members - 5 year Term
Meet: Quarterly - Mondays - 7:00 pm at City Hall 
 

Board of Ethics

5 Members - 5 year term
Meet: As Needed - Upon Notification by City Attorney at City Hall


 

2014 Board of Review

6 Members - Appointed Yearly
Meet: Upon Call of the Chair at City Hall


 

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

7 Members  -3 Year Term

Members                          Expires on December 31st
Janet Jourdan                                     2018
John Kozuh                                         2018

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Wednesday, 6:00 pm at City Hall, 16630 Southfiled, Suite 3100 


 

Building Authority 

5 Members - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st        
Paul Sander                                       2019

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Thursday - 7:00 pm at City Hall - 16630 Southfield Suite 3100 

 

Community Relations/Services Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Term


Monthly - 3rd Tuesday - 7:00 pm at City Hall


 

Dangerous Buildings Commission

5 Members - 3 Year Term
As Needed at City Hall


 

Downtown Development Authority

10 Members - 4 year Terms
Monthly - 4th Thursday - 6:30 pm at DDA Offices

William B. Matakas, CEO
Jennifer Kibby, Executive Director
Board Member To Be Determined
 

Economic Development Corporation

9 Members Minimum - 6 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chairman at City Hall
 

Environmental Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chair at City Hall
 

Fire & Police Civil Service Commission 

1 Member Appointed by Council -6 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Police/Fire - 1st Term - 4 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 Years
1 Member Appointed by Commission - 1st Term - 2 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 years

Members To Be Determined

Michael I. Mizzi - Secretary
Attorney
 

General Employee's Civil Service Commission

2 Members Appointed by Council - 5 Year Term
2 Members Appointed by AFSCME - 5 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Board - 5 Year Term

Members 

Secretary
Attorney
 

Historical Commission

7 Members - 5 Year Term


Monthly - 4th Tuesday of Every Month - 4:30 pm at 15504 Englewood


 

Housing Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Monthly - 3rd Monday - 4:00 pm at Leo Paluch Apartments
Andrew Hill, Executive Director

Members To Be Determined
 

Library Advisory Commission 


5 Members Minimum - 3 Year Term
Monthly - 1st Wednesday - 5:00 pm at Allen Park Library


 

Local Officers Compensation Board

7 Members - 7 Year Term

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st 
Gary Dell                                                       2016
Charles Paddock                                           2017
Robert Draper                                                2019
Mary Jo O'Neill                                              2019   
Dennis Gallow                                               2021
Susan Scannell                                             2021
Anne Wisusik                                                2021   
           
Upon Request of Council at City Hall
 

Parks & Recreation Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Term
Monthly - 4th Wednesday - 7:30 pm at Community Center

 

Parks & Recreation Foundation

6 Members - 3 Year Term
Quarterly - 2nd Wednesday - 7:30 pm at Community Center
 

Planning Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Terms 
Monthly - 1st Thursday - 7:00 pm at 16630 Southfield SLP

        
 

Public Safety Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Monthly - 3rd Monday - 6:00 pm at Fire or Police

Members To Be Determined 
 

Retirement System Board of Trustees 

1 Member Appointed by Council - 3 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Employees - 3 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Fire/Police - 3 Year Term


Ellen Templin, Employee Appontee
Marie Adamisin, Mayor & Council Appointee
Mark Kibby, City Administrator 
James Wilkewitz, Fire & Police Appointee
Open - Retiree Picked by Members
Mike Stasick, Fire Representative
Dawn Grubbs, Court Representative
Michael I. Mizzi/Kathy Oehring, Secretary

2nd Wednesday of every other month - 1:00 p.m. at City Hall
(First meeting in 2016 is on January 16th)
 

Veterans Affairs Commission

7 Members - 4 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chairperson at City Hall


 

Special Groups 

Chaplain Corp

Monthly (Jan-May) - Mondays - 1:00 pm

 

Festivities Committee

4 Year Terms 
Call of Chair - 3rd Wednesday - 6:00 p.m. @ 16630 Southfield SLP
 
 

Zoning Board of Appeals


3 Year Term
2nd Thursday of Every Month - 7:00 pm at 16630 Southfield SLP